Something went wrong

Search Washington County, ME Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Washington County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Heating oil is the most popular choice in Washington County, used by 344,285 or 59.84% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Washington County homeowners is propane, used by 74,720 homes (12.99%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (53,649), wood (50,553), natural gas (46,832), and other fuels (16,018).

Washington County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelWashington County Households % of Households
Heating Oil344,28559.84%
Propane74,72012.99%
Electricity53,6499.33%
Wood50,5538.79%
Natural Gas46,8328.14%
Other Fuels10,7761.87%
No Fuel2,2210.39%
Solar1,7620.31%
Coal1,2590.22%

Heating oil (59.84)

Propane (12.99)

Electricity (9.33)

Wood (8.79)

Natural gas (8.14)

Other fuels (1.87)

No fuel (0.39)

Solar (0.31)

Coal (0.22)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Washington County

Heating oil has become less popular in Washington County. In the 6 years since 2016, the number of heating oil homes fell from 350,786 to 344,285, a 1.85% drop.

Washington County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011399,528
2012389,712
2013378,400
2014368,680
2015359,172
2016350,786
2017345,775
2018344,793
2019344,403
2020348,823
2021345,156
2022344,285

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Washington County

Between 2016 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 48,150 to 74,720.

Between 2016 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 35,834 to 46,832.

Electricity use for home heating in Washington County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Washington County. Since 2016, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 29,389 to 53,649, a 82.55% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Washington County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,762 homes in Washington County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 238.20% increase from 2016, when only 521 homes had installed active solar heating.