Something went wrong

Search New York County, NY Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: New York County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in New York County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for New York County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

New York County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNew York County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in New York County

Heating oil has become less popular in New York County. In the 9 years since 2013, the number of heating oil homes fell from 1,986,090 to 1,379,410, a 30.55% drop.

New York County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in New York County

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 236,289 to 371,184.

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 4,019,230 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in New York County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in New York County. Since 2013, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 711,860 to 1,040,155, a 46.12% increase.

Solar use for home heating in New York County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in New York County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 307.41% increase from 2013, when only 2,077 homes had installed active solar heating.