Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Oswego County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Oswego County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Oswego County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

Oswego County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelOswego County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Oswego County

Heating oil has become less popular in Oswego County. In the 2 years since 2020, the number of heating oil homes fell from 1,451,030 to 1,379,410, a 4.94% drop.

Oswego County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Oswego County

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 316,900 to 371,184.

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 4,403,117 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in Oswego County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Oswego County. Since 2020, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 925,349 to 1,040,155, a 12.41% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Oswego County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in Oswego County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 15.11% increase from 2020, when only 7,351 homes had installed active solar heating.