Something went wrong

Search Schuyler County, NY Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Schuyler County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Schuyler County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Schuyler County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

Schuyler County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelSchuyler County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Schuyler County

Heating oil has become less popular in Schuyler County. In the 11 years since 2011, the number of heating oil homes fell from 2,173,711 to 1,379,410, a 36.54% drop.

Schuyler County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Schuyler County

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 224,689 to 371,184.

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,908,626 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in Schuyler County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Schuyler County. Since 2011, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 653,872 to 1,040,155, a 59.08% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Schuyler County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in Schuyler County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 403.69% increase from 2011, when only 1,680 homes had installed active solar heating.