Something went wrong

Search Wyoming County, NY Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Wyoming County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Wyoming County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Wyoming County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

Wyoming County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelWyoming County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Wyoming County

Heating oil has become less popular in Wyoming County. In the 10 years since 2012, the number of heating oil homes fell from 2,082,821 to 1,379,410, a 33.77% drop.

Wyoming County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Wyoming County

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 228,189 to 371,184.

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,971,363 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in Wyoming County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Wyoming County. Since 2012, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 682,406 to 1,040,155, a 52.42% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Wyoming County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in Wyoming County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 369.85% increase from 2012, when only 1,801 homes had installed active solar heating.

Wyoming County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Wyoming County homeowners purchased a total of 22,167 gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Wyoming County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Wyoming County, the average outside temperature was 5.7° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Wyoming County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202346.5° F
Winter 2021 - 202240.8° F

Wyoming County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Wyoming County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 5 heating oil companies that serve Wyoming County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Wyoming County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Wyoming County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Wyoming County include Roy's Plumbing, Heating, & Cooling and ARB Heating & Cooling.

Wyoming County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Wyoming County: 5 companies

Average Number Of Wyoming County Homes Served Per Company: 9 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Wyoming County Oil Company: 4,433 gallons per year

Wyoming County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

46 households in Wyoming County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Wyoming County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

1% of Wyoming County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Wyoming County HouseholdsWyoming County Heating Oil Households
2,51446

5 Wyoming County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 22,167 gallons of heating oil delivered to Wyoming County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Wyoming County community relies on its 5 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Wyoming County, two of the closest terminals are Buckeye in Buffalo, NY and Etmt in Tonawanda, NY. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Wyoming County.

More Wyoming County HVAC Resources