Something went wrong

Search Wyoming County, NY Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Wyoming County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Wyoming County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Wyoming County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

Wyoming County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelWyoming County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Wyoming County

Heating oil has become less popular in Wyoming County. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 1,663,074 to 1,379,410, a 17.06% drop.

Wyoming County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Wyoming County

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 274,348 to 371,184.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 4,228,093 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in Wyoming County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Wyoming County. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 820,554 to 1,040,155, a 26.76% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Wyoming County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in Wyoming County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 102.49% increase from 2017, when only 4,179 homes had installed active solar heating.