Something went wrong

Search Jefferson County, OH Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Jefferson County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Jefferson County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Jefferson County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Jefferson County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelJefferson County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Jefferson County

Heating oil has become less popular in Jefferson County. In the 10 years since 2012, the number of heating oil homes fell from 132,252 to 100,023, a 24.37% drop.

Jefferson County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Jefferson County

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 248,927 to 272,855.

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,078,517 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Jefferson County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Jefferson County. Since 2012, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 957,069 to 1,213,218, a 26.76% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Jefferson County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Jefferson County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 28.23% increase from 2012, when only 882 homes had installed active solar heating.