Something went wrong

Search Pike County, OH Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Pike County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Pike County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Pike County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Pike County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelPike County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Pike County

Heating oil has become less popular in Pike County. In the 7 years since 2015, the number of heating oil homes fell from 113,013 to 100,023, a 11.49% drop.

Pike County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Pike County

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 239,273 to 272,855.

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,050,768 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Pike County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Pike County. Since 2015, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,034,454 to 1,213,218, a 17.28% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Pike County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Pike County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 10.34% increase from 2015, when only 1,025 homes had installed active solar heating.