Something went wrong

Search Summit County, OH Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Summit County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Summit County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Summit County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Summit County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelSummit County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Summit County

Heating oil has become less popular in Summit County. In the 11 years since 2011, the number of heating oil homes fell from 141,038 to 100,023, a 29.08% drop.

Summit County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Summit County

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 253,422 to 272,855.

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,092,039 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Summit County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Summit County. Since 2011, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 934,266 to 1,213,218, a 29.86% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Summit County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Summit County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 28.09% increase from 2011, when only 883 homes had installed active solar heating.

Summit County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Summit County homeowners purchased a total of 336,933 gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Summit County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Summit County, the average outside temperature was 12.0° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Summit County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202349.2° F
Winter 2021 - 202237.2° F

Summit County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Summit County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 107 heating oil companies that serve Summit County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Summit County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Summit County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Summit County include Advanced Climate Control and Brandon Heating and Air Conditioning.

Summit County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Summit County: 107 companies

Average Number Of Summit County Homes Served Per Company: 4 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Summit County Oil Company: 3,148 gallons per year

Summit County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

517 households in Summit County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Summit County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

0% of Summit County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Summit County HouseholdsSummit County Heating Oil Households
117,817517

311 Summit County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 336,933 gallons of heating oil delivered to Summit County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Summit County community relies on its 311 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Summit County, two of the closest terminals are Citgo in Linden, NJ and Citgo in Linden, NJ. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Summit County.

More Summit County HVAC Resources