Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Warren County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Warren County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Warren County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Warren County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelWarren County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Warren County

Heating oil has become less popular in Warren County. In the 8 years since 2014, the number of heating oil homes fell from 119,022 to 100,023, a 15.96% drop.

Warren County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Warren County

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 240,332 to 272,855.

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,056,567 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Warren County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Warren County. Since 2014, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,007,354 to 1,213,218, a 20.44% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Warren County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Warren County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 16.96% increase from 2014, when only 967 homes had installed active solar heating.

Warren County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Warren County homeowners purchased a total of 1 million gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Warren County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Warren County, the average outside temperature was 12.0° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Warren County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202349.2° F
Winter 2021 - 202237.2° F

Warren County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Warren County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 64 heating oil companies that serve Warren County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Warren County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Warren County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Warren County include A1 Mechanical of Dayton and Air Authority.

Warren County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Warren County: 64 companies

Average Number Of Warren County Homes Served Per Company: 25 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Warren County Oil Company: 16,179 gallons per year

Warren County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

1,635 households in Warren County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Warren County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

2% of Warren County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Warren County HouseholdsWarren County Heating Oil Households
80,6471,635

373 Warren County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 1 million gallons of heating oil delivered to Warren County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Warren County community relies on its 373 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Warren County, two of the closest terminals are Citgo in Linden, NJ and Citgo in Linden, NJ. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Warren County.

More Warren County HVAC Resources