Something went wrong

Search Newport News County, VA Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Newport News County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Electricity is the most popular choice in Newport News County, used by 1,887,993 or 56.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Newport News County homeowners is natural gas, used by 1,101,616 homes (33.09%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (153,698), heating oil (129,907), wood (65,453), and other fuels (41,045).

Newport News County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNewport News County Households % of Households
Electricity1.8M56.72%
Natural Gas1.1M33.09%
Propane153,6984.62%
Heating Oil129,9073.90%
Wood65,4531.97%
No Fuel24,3140.73%
Other Fuels12,4890.38%
Solar2,7510.08%
Coal1,4910.04%

Electricity (56.72)

Natural gas (33.09)

Propane (4.62)

Heating oil (3.90)

Wood (1.97)

No fuel (0.73)

Other fuels (0.38)

Solar (0.08)

Coal (0.04)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Newport News County

Heating oil has become less popular in Newport News County. In the 2 years since 2020, the number of heating oil homes fell from 137,208 to 129,907, a 5.32% drop.

Newport News County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011228,988
2012211,492
2013195,333
2014182,928
2015171,696
2016162,011
2017154,885
2018148,684
2019141,997
2020137,208
2021128,923
2022129,907

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Newport News County

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 138,451 to 153,698.

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 1,049,137 to 1,101,616.

Electricity use for home heating in Newport News County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Newport News County. Since 2020, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,765,043 to 1,887,993, a 6.97% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Newport News County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 2,751 homes in Newport News County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 91.84% increase from 2020, when only 1,434 homes had installed active solar heating.

Newport News County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Newport News County homeowners purchased a total of 1 million gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Newport News County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Newport News County, the average outside temperature was 4.3° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Newport News County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202348° F
Winter 2021 - 202243.7° F

Newport News County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Newport News County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 85 heating oil companies that serve Newport News County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Newport News County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Newport News County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Newport News County include Tidewater Pro Air and AirGuard Mechanical, LLC.

Newport News County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Newport News County: 85 companies

Average Number Of Newport News County Homes Served Per Company: 23 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Newport News County Oil Company: 14,346 gallons per year

Newport News County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

2,019 households in Newport News County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Newport News County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

1% of Newport News County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Newport News County HouseholdsNewport News County Heating Oil Households
140,7352,019

195 Newport News County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 1 million gallons of heating oil delivered to Newport News County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Newport News County community relies on its 195 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Newport News County, two of the closest terminals are Kinder-m2 in Richmond, VA and 1st Enrgy in Richmond, VA. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Newport News County.

More Newport News County HVAC Resources