Something went wrong

Search Richmond County, VA Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Richmond County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Electricity is the most popular choice in Richmond County, used by 1,887,993 or 56.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Richmond County homeowners is natural gas, used by 1,101,616 homes (33.09%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (153,698), heating oil (129,907), wood (65,453), and other fuels (41,045).

Richmond County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelRichmond County Households % of Households
Electricity1.8M56.72%
Natural Gas1.1M33.09%
Propane153,6984.62%
Heating Oil129,9073.90%
Wood65,4531.97%
No Fuel24,3140.73%
Other Fuels12,4890.38%
Solar2,7510.08%
Coal1,4910.04%

Electricity (56.72)

Natural gas (33.09)

Propane (4.62)

Heating oil (3.90)

Wood (1.97)

No fuel (0.73)

Other fuels (0.38)

Solar (0.08)

Coal (0.04)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Richmond County

Heating oil has become less popular in Richmond County. In the 7 years since 2015, the number of heating oil homes fell from 171,696 to 129,907, a 24.34% drop.

Richmond County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011228,988
2012211,492
2013195,333
2014182,928
2015171,696
2016162,011
2017154,885
2018148,684
2019141,997
2020137,208
2021128,923
2022129,907

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Richmond County

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 135,945 to 153,698.

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 1,028,424 to 1,101,616.

Electricity use for home heating in Richmond County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Richmond County. Since 2015, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,622,034 to 1,887,993, a 16.40% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Richmond County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 2,751 homes in Richmond County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 296.40% increase from 2015, when only 694 homes had installed active solar heating.