hamburger menu icon
User Icon
Photo of Main Street in Jeannette, Pennsylvania

PA

Cheapest heating oil price in Jeannette

Heating Oil
Location icon
Quantity icon
Customers Love Heat Fleet
113,905 searches in the last year on Heat Fleet
Rating iconOrder With Confidence
4.9 Rating
★★★★★
Discount iconBuy Big + Save MoreVolume discounts on fuel oil kick in at 150 gallons
Paypal iconPay Later by paypal logoPay for your heating oil order in 4 interest-free installments

Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Jeannette

...and more
Benefits
Oil Companies
Oil Prices
Heating Oil
Oil Delivery
Benefits

Heating oil payment options that fit every Jeannette family's budget

With three ways to pay, Heat Fleet makes paying for heating oil in Jeannette both easier and more convenient.

Card

PCI Level 1 Security

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card
American Express Card

E-Wallet

Apple Pay
Google Pay
paypal-later logo

4 Interest-Free Payments | No Late Fees

150 gallons Heating Oil

1-installment icon

$60.75

Today

1-installment icon

$60.75

Nov 2

1-installment icon

$60.75

Nov 16

1-installment icon

$60.75

Nov 30

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Heat Fleet is a proud member of Jeannette's energy industry trade associations.

Enter your ZIP - that’s it!
Road-Strip
Oil Companies

Oil Prices For Heating Oil Companies In Jeannette, PA

Heating Oil CompanyOil Price Per Gallon
Latshaw and Son Home Heating Oil Call for price
Howard Gasoline and Oil Call for price
Top Oil Company Call for price
Wilson Home Heating Call for price
J J Powell Inc Call for price
Export Fuel Company Call for price
R and W Oil Products Call for price

Jeannette Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Jeannette homes heating with fuel oil, choosing which of the 7 heating oil companies that serve Jeannette plays a big role in determining how much money is spent on heating each winter.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who can afford a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Jeannette. Full service companies such as or offer households annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic heating oil delivery and boiler repair. With an automatic fuel oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s number two heating oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The family does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.

Discount Oil Companies: also referred to as “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for families who are on a budget. With discount oil companies, in return for better prices, you monitor the heating oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order when the oil gauge dips below a quarter tank. Some of the 2 Jeannette cash heating oil companies serving Jeannette include Latshaw & Son Home Heating Oil LLC and Howard Gasoline & Oil.

Jeannette Number Two Heating Oil Company By The Numbers: Oil Companies Serving Jeannette: 7 companies .
Average Number of Jeannette Houses Served per Fuel Oil company : 96

Jeannette, PA Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Jeannette homeowners purchased a total of 409,113 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Jeannette ranks 332nd for home heating oil consumption.

Country-wide, Jeannette ranks 1780th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.

Short Term Trends

Jeannette’s overall fuel oil use fluctuates annually correlating with how cold it gets each winter. As the temperature outside gets more chilly, homes’ furnaces need to burn more and more heating oil to maintain the temperature that the thermostat is set to. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Jeannette was 29.5°F, which was 5.7°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Jeannette Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
2024 - 202529.5° F
2023 - 202435.2° F

Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.

Oil Prices

Average Jeannette Heating Oil Price Trends

Updated on March 30, 2026

Time HorizonPrice Change
1 Week Trend-$0.038
1 Month Trend+$1.087
3 Month Trend+$1.812
1 Year Trend+$1.924

Average Jeannette Heating Oil Price History

Updated on March 30, 2026

DatePrice
03/30/2026 $5.160
03/23/2026 $5.198
03/16/2026 $4.793
03/09/2026 $4.767
03/02/2026 $4.073
02/23/2026 $3.912
02/16/2026 $3.911
02/09/2026 $3.882
02/02/2026 $3.834
01/26/2026 $3.593
01/19/2026 $3.363
01/12/2026 $3.328
01/05/2026 $3.348
12/29/2025 $3.353
12/22/2025 $3.357
12/15/2025 $3.417
12/08/2025 $3.435
12/01/2025 $3.451
11/24/2025 $3.480
11/17/2025 $3.462
11/10/2025 $3.431
11/03/2025 $3.340
10/27/2025 $3.293
10/20/2025 $3.236
Heating Oil

20 Seconds Can Save Jeannette Families $1,000+ On Oil Bills Every Year

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Jeannette Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Households have a host of fuels to choose from when it comes to heating. Natural Gas is the preferred choice in Jeannette, used by 6,740 or 77% of homeowners. The 2nd most popular primary heating fuel for Jeannette families is Electricity, used by 936 homes (11%). The remaining homes are heated with Heating Oil (8%), Propane (2%), Other (1%), and Wood (1%).

Jeannette Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)

YearNatural GasPropaneElectricityOilWoodSolarOther
20256,740176936671113673
20246,740160892671113373
20236,606149853670112074
20226,775131832720105021
20216,724108905615141030
20206,91564911596119044
20196,7667697260288643
20186,558551,01360484750
20176,4516195060694657
20166,2987982369792560
20156,34588738754105564
20146,47611360689783062
20136,421110600972120045
20126,4971177251,11366030
20116,2951127171,1417607

Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Jeannette

Heating oil has become less frequently used in Jeannette. In the 11 years since 2014, the number of families using fuel oil dropped from 897 to 671, a 25% drop.

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Jeannette

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel ramped up from 113 to 176, a 56% change. Comparing 2014 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel jumped from 6,476 to 6,740, a 4% change.

Electricity use for home heating in Jeannette

Electric heat pump systems for home heating are more prevalent in Jeannette. Since 2014, the number of homes heating with electricity jumped from 606 to 936, a 54% change.

Why Jeannette Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-Time Delivery

Checkmark

No Contracts

Checkmark

Secure Ordering

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.

Oil Delivery

Jeannette, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil delivery service area for Jeannette, PA

Jeannette Heating Oil Delivery Overview

671 houses in Jeannette heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Jeannette temperatures drop as low as 23.7° F each winter. 7.6% of Jeannette families rely on fuel oil delivery each winter.

7.6% of Jeannette, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Jeannette, PA HouseholdsJeannette, PA Heating Oil Households
8,773671

7 Jeannette Number Two Heating Oil Companies Serving The Community

With 409,113 gallons of heating oil delivered to Jeannette homeowners the last heating season, the Jeannette community relies on its 7 oil companies when temperatures dip. Oil delivery has two parts to it: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Jeannette, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the oil to homes and businesses throughout Jeannette and the surrounding vicinity.

Heating Oil Prices Near You In These Adjacent Towns