hamburger menu icon
User Icon
Photo of a House in Auburn, Pennsylvania

PA

Cheapest heating oil price in Auburn

Heating Oil
Location icon
Quantity icon
Customers Love Heat Fleet
113,915 searches in the last year on Heat Fleet
Rating iconOrder With Confidence
4.9 Rating
★★★★★
Discount iconBuy Big + Save MoreVolume discounts on fuel oil kick in at 150 gallons
Paypal iconPay Later by paypal logoPay for your heating oil order in 4 interest-free installments

Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Auburn

...and more
Benefits
Oil Companies
Oil Prices
Heating Oil
Oil Delivery
Benefits

Heating oil payment options that fit every Auburn family's budget

With three ways to pay, Heat Fleet makes paying for heating oil in Auburn both easier and more convenient.

Card

PCI Level 1 Security

Visa Card
Master Card
Discover Card
American Express Card

E-Wallet

Apple Pay
Google Pay
paypal-later logo

4 Interest-Free Payments | No Late Fees

150 gallons Heating Oil

1-installment icon

$60.75

Today

1-installment icon

$60.75

Nov 3

1-installment icon

$60.75

Nov 17

1-installment icon

$60.75

Dec 1

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Heat Fleet is a proud member of Auburn's energy industry trade associations.

Enter your ZIP - that’s it!
Road-Strip
Oil Companies

Oil Prices For Heating Oil Companies In Auburn, PA

Heating Oil CompanyOil Price Per Gallon
Jack Rich Inc Call for price
Fegley Oil Company Call for price
HB Steele and Son Inc Call for price

Auburn Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Auburn homes heating with oil, picking which of the 3 heating oil companies that serve Auburn can drastically impact the cost of home heating.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who want a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Auburn. Full service companies such as or offer families annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic number two heating oil delivery and HVAC repair. With an automatic heating oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s number two heating oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The homeowner does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.

Discount Oil Companies: Often called “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for households who are looking to save money. With discount oil companies, in return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order when the oil gauge dips below a quarter tank. Examples of 2 Auburn cash heating oil companies serving Auburn include Jack Rich Inc and Fegley Oil Co Inc.

Auburn Heating Oil Company By The Numbers: Fuel oil Companies Serving Auburn: 3 companies .
Average Number of Auburn Households Served per Fuel Oil company : 147

Auburn, PA Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Auburn homeowners purchased a total of 325,226 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Auburn ranks 401st for home heating oil consumption.

Country-wide, Auburn ranks 2084th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.

Short Term Trends

Auburn’s overall oil consumption fluctuates each year based on the severity of the winter. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ boilers need to burn additional heating oil to keep the house warm inside. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Auburn was 28.9°F, which was 5.4°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Auburn Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
2024 - 202528.9° F
2023 - 202434.3° F

Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.

Oil Prices

Average Auburn Heating Oil Price Trends

Updated on March 30, 2026

Time HorizonPrice Change
1 Week Trend-$0.038
1 Month Trend+$1.087
3 Month Trend+$1.812
1 Year Trend+$1.924

Average Auburn Heating Oil Price History

Updated on March 30, 2026

DatePrice
03/30/2026 $5.160
03/23/2026 $5.198
03/16/2026 $4.793
03/09/2026 $4.767
03/02/2026 $4.073
02/23/2026 $3.912
02/16/2026 $3.911
02/09/2026 $3.882
02/02/2026 $3.834
01/26/2026 $3.593
01/19/2026 $3.363
01/12/2026 $3.328
01/05/2026 $3.348
12/29/2025 $3.353
12/22/2025 $3.357
12/15/2025 $3.417
12/08/2025 $3.435
12/01/2025 $3.451
11/24/2025 $3.480
11/17/2025 $3.462
11/10/2025 $3.431
11/03/2025 $3.340
10/27/2025 $3.293
10/20/2025 $3.236
Heating Oil

20 Seconds Can Save Auburn Families $1,000+ On Oil Bills Every Year

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Auburn Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homes have a variety of fuels that can be used when it comes to heating. Electricity is the preferred choice in Auburn, used by 826 or 41% of families. The next most popular primary heating fuel for Auburn homeowners is Heating Oil, used by 440 homes (22%). The rest of the homes are heated with Wood (9%), Natural Gas (9%), Propane (9%), and Coal (8%).

Auburn Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)

YearNatural GasPropaneElectricityOilWoodSolarOther
2025173172826440189526
2024170160809440198324
2023161159798434206023
2022141172652438221042
202194153665507173091
202087157706510188075
20199613173955278076
20183913278263076064
2017839077767586050
2016759284268111104
2015548771280511003
20146689732839103016
201363111703771110013
2012579173770893018
2011489971469365024

Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Auburn

Heating oil has become more prevalent in Auburn. In the 2 years since 2023, the number of residents using heating oil jumped from 434 to 440, a 1% gain.

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Auburn

Between 2023 and today, the number of households using propane as the primary space heating fuel ramped up from 159 to 172, a 8% change. Comparing 2023 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel ramped up from 161 to 173, a 7% change.

Electricity use for home heating in Auburn

Electric heat pump systems for home heating are increasing in demand in Auburn. Since 2023, the number of homes heating with electricity grew from 798 to 826, a 4% change.

Why Auburn Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-Time Delivery

Checkmark

No Contracts

Checkmark

Secure Ordering

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.

Oil Delivery

Auburn, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil delivery service area for Auburn, PA

Auburn Heating Oil Delivery Overview

440 houses in Auburn heat their homes with oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Auburn temperatures drop as low as 22.8° F each winter. 21.9% of Auburn homes are reliant on fuel oil delivery each winter.

21.9% of Auburn, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Auburn, PA HouseholdsAuburn, PA Heating Oil Households
2,007440

3 Auburn Fuel Oil Companies Serving The Community

With 325,226 gallons of number two heating oil delivered to Auburn households during this past winter, the Auburn community relies on its 3 oil companies to keep their oil tanks full. Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Auburn, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the fuel oil to residences and companies throughout Auburn and the surrounding area.

Heating Oil Prices Near You In These Adjacent Towns