Heat Fleet lists hundreds of local oil company deals, so you can get the best heating oil delivery prices in Mountain Top

PA
Cheapest heating oil price in Mountain Top
Heat Fleet is a proud member of Mountain Top's energy industry trade associations.
Oil Prices For Heating Oil Companies In Mountain Top, PA
| Heating Oil Company | Oil Price Per Gallon |
|---|---|
| Union Petroleum Company | Call for price |
| Newell Fuel Service | Call for price |
| Button Oil Company | Call for price |
Mountain Top Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company
For Mountain Top residences heating with oil, selecting which of the 3 heating oil companies that serve Mountain Top plays a big role in determining how much money is spent on heating each winter.
Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners who value a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Mountain Top. Full service companies such as or offer households annual contracts which consist of a combined package of both automatic oil delivery and furnace repair. With an automatic oil delivery contract, the company tracks your home’s oil consumption and makes deliveries when your tank is running low. The family does not need to monitor the level of the oil tank or place individual orders.
Discount Oil Companies: also referred to as “COD Fuel” or “Cash Heating Oil” companies, discount oil companies are for customers who are looking to save money. With discount oil companies, in exchange for lower prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank, and you place an oil order when you're running low. Examples of 2 Mountain Top cash heating oil companies serving Mountain Top include Union Petroleum Co and Newell Fuel Service Inc & Subsidiaries.
Mountain Top Fuel Oil Company Statistics: Number two heating oil Companies Serving Mountain Top: 3 companies .
Average Number of Mountain Top Households Served per Number Two Heating Oil company : 282
Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Trends
Last year, Mountain Top homeowners purchased a total of 489,774 gallons of heating oil. Out of the 1042 towns in Pennsylvania, Mountain Top ranks 273rd for home heating oil consumption.
Country-wide, Mountain Top ranks 1550th out of 29,620 towns in America for heating oil consumption.
Short Term Trends
Mountain Top’s overall fuel oil consumption varies each year depending on winter temperatures. As the temperature outside drops, homes’ boilers need to burn additional fuel oil to maintain a constant interior temperature. Last winter, the average outside temperature in Mountain Top was 25.3°F, which was 6.4°F colder than the prior winter's average outside temperature.
Mountain Top Average Winter Temperature
| Heating Season | Average Temperature |
|---|---|
| 2024 - 2025 | 25.3° F |
| 2023 - 2024 | 31.7° F |
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Average Mountain Top Heating Oil Price Trends
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Time Horizon | Price Change |
|---|---|
| 1 Week Trend | -$0.038 |
| 1 Month Trend | +$1.087 |
| 3 Month Trend | +$1.812 |
| 1 Year Trend | +$1.907 |
Average Mountain Top Heating Oil Price History
Updated on March 30, 2026
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 | $5.160 |
| 03/23/2026 | $5.198 |
| 03/16/2026 | $4.793 |
| 03/09/2026 | $4.767 |
| 03/02/2026 | $4.073 |
| 02/23/2026 | $3.912 |
| 02/16/2026 | $3.911 |
| 02/09/2026 | $3.882 |
| 02/02/2026 | $3.834 |
| 01/26/2026 | $3.593 |
| 01/19/2026 | $3.363 |
| 01/12/2026 | $3.328 |
| 01/05/2026 | $3.348 |
| 12/29/2025 | $3.353 |
| 12/22/2025 | $3.357 |
| 12/15/2025 | $3.417 |
| 12/08/2025 | $3.435 |
| 12/01/2025 | $3.451 |
| 11/24/2025 | $3.480 |
| 11/17/2025 | $3.462 |
| 11/10/2025 | $3.431 |
| 11/03/2025 | $3.340 |
| 10/27/2025 | $3.293 |
| 10/20/2025 | $3.236 |
| 10/13/2025 | $3.253 |
Subscribe to Deals and Price Alerts
20 Seconds Can Save Mountain Top Families $1,000+ On Oil Bills Every Year
Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Mountain Top Home Heating Fuel Comparison
Families have a choice of fuels to choose from when it comes to heating. Natural Gas is the most common choice in Mountain Top, used by 3,250 or 52% of families. The next most popular primary heating fuel for Mountain Top households is Electricity, used by 1,288 homes (20%). The remaining homes are heated with Heating Oil (13%), Propane (11%), Coal (2%), and Other (1%).
Mountain Top Residential Primary Home Heating Fuel (No. of Households)
| Year | Natural Gas | Propane | Electricity | Oil | Wood | Solar | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,250 | 685 | 1,288 | 847 | 54 | 6 | 48 |
| 2024 | 3,250 | 670 | 1,251 | 847 | 54 | 3 | 48 |
| 2023 | 3,250 | 662 | 1,215 | 863 | 54 | 0 | 48 |
| 2022 | 3,067 | 630 | 1,151 | 891 | 48 | 0 | 80 |
| 2021 | 2,907 | 595 | 1,279 | 842 | 84 | 0 | 75 |
| 2020 | 2,774 | 642 | 1,141 | 934 | 89 | 0 | 43 |
| 2019 | 2,817 | 420 | 1,197 | 911 | 109 | 0 | 28 |
| 2018 | 2,788 | 442 | 1,256 | 940 | 149 | 0 | 22 |
| 2017 | 2,854 | 445 | 1,329 | 987 | 174 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2,938 | 439 | 1,216 | 983 | 160 | 0 | 10 |
| 2015 | 2,901 | 384 | 1,401 | 1,007 | 154 | 0 | 14 |
| 2014 | 2,777 | 407 | 1,370 | 1,050 | 162 | 0 | 20 |
| 2013 | 2,799 | 331 | 1,366 | 987 | 179 | 0 | 17 |
| 2012 | 2,764 | 339 | 1,267 | 1,043 | 181 | 11 | 14 |
| 2011 | 2,580 | 400 | 1,349 | 1,048 | 156 | 10 | 11 |
Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Mountain Top
Oil has become gaining popularity in Mountain Top. In the 4 years since 2021, the number of households using number two heating oil grew from 842 to 847, a 1% gain.
Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Mountain Top
Between 2021 and today, the number of houses using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 595 to 685, a 15% change. Comparing 2021 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel grew from 2,907 to 3,250, a 12% change.
Electricity use for home heating in Mountain Top
Electric heat pump systems for home heating are gaining popularity in Mountain Top. Since 2021, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,279 to 1,288, a 1% change.
Why Mountain Top Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?
Quality Oil
On-Time Delivery
No Contracts
Secure Ordering
Pay Later
4 interest free payments with
Grab the best oil prices for your family by searching by ZIP code on Heat Fleet.
Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Delivery Map

Mountain Top Heating Oil Delivery Overview
847 families in Mountain Top heat their homes with heating oil. This makes oil delivery essential, especially when Mountain Top temperatures drop as low as 17.4° F each winter. 13.4% of Mountain Top homes rely on fuel oil delivery each winter.
13.4% of Mountain Top, PA Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter
| Mountain Top, PA Households | Mountain Top, PA Heating Oil Households |
|---|---|
| 6,304 | 847 |
3 Mountain Top Number Two Heating Oil Companies You Can Bank On
With 489,774 gallons of fuel oil delivered to Mountain Top homeowners during this past winter, the Mountain Top community depends on its 3 oil companies when temperatures dip. Oil delivery can be summed up in two steps: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal (also known as a “rack”). In the case of Mountain Top, two of the closest terminals are Ergon in Newell, PA and Etmt in Blawnox, PA. Then, the truck delivers the oil to residences and companies throughout Mountain Top and the surrounding region.