Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Delaware Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Delaware, used by 169,865 or 43.18% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Delaware homeowners is electricity, used by 144,312 homes (36.68%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (38,199), propane (34,768), other fuels (3,090), and other fuels (7,083).

Delaware Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelDelaware Households % of Households
Natural Gas169,86543.18%
Electricity144,31236.68%
Heating Oil38,1999.71%
Propane34,7688.84%
Other Fuels3,0900.79%
Wood2,6300.67%
No Fuel2,4630.63%
Solar1,0880.28%
Coal9020.23%

Natural gas (43.18)

Electricity (36.68)

Heating oil (9.71)

Propane (8.84)

Other fuels (0.79)

Wood (0.67)

No fuel (0.63)

Solar (0.28)

Coal (0.23)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Delaware

Heating oil has become less popular in Delaware. In the 2 years since 2020, the number of heating oil homes fell from 40,121 to 38,199, a 4.79% drop.

Delaware Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
201158,474
201256,875
201354,361
201451,755
201549,733
201647,102
201744,319
201843,122
201941,550
202040,121
202138,925
202238,199

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Delaware

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel fell from 35,918 to 34,768.

Between 2020 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel fell from 156,847 to 169,865.

Electricity use for home heating in Delaware

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Delaware. Since 2020, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 130,157 to 144,312, a 10.88% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Delaware

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,088 homes in Delaware are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 71.34% increase from 2020, when only 635 homes had installed active solar heating.