Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Sussex County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Sussex County, used by 169,865 or 43.18% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Sussex County homeowners is electricity, used by 144,312 homes (36.68%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (38,199), propane (34,768), other fuels (3,090), and other fuels (7,083).

Sussex County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelSussex County Households % of Households
Natural Gas169,86543.18%
Electricity144,31236.68%
Heating Oil38,1999.71%
Propane34,7688.84%
Other Fuels3,0900.79%
Wood2,6300.67%
No Fuel2,4630.63%
Solar1,0880.28%
Coal9020.23%

Natural gas (43.18)

Electricity (36.68)

Heating oil (9.71)

Propane (8.84)

Other fuels (0.79)

Wood (0.67)

No fuel (0.63)

Solar (0.28)

Coal (0.23)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Sussex County

Heating oil has become less popular in Sussex County. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 44,319 to 38,199, a 13.81% drop.

Sussex County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
201158,474
201256,875
201354,361
201451,755
201549,733
201647,102
201744,319
201843,122
201941,550
202040,121
202138,925
202238,199

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Sussex County

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel fell from 35,829 to 34,768.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel fell from 147,573 to 169,865.

Electricity use for home heating in Sussex County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Sussex County. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 116,474 to 144,312, a 23.90% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Sussex County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,088 homes in Sussex County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 237.89% increase from 2017, when only 322 homes had installed active solar heating.

Heating Oil Near You In These Adjacent Counties