Something went wrong

Search Salem County, NJ Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Salem County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Salem County, used by 2,618,092 or 74.00% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Salem County homeowners is electricity, used by 532,344 homes (15.05%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (258,381), propane (91,132), no fuel (30,011), and other fuels (40,620).

Salem County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelSalem County Households % of Households
Natural Gas2.6M74.00%
Electricity532,34415.05%
Heating Oil258,3817.30%
Propane91,1322.58%
No Fuel30,0110.85%
Other Fuels19,8130.56%
Wood12,5020.35%
Solar7,3340.21%
Coal9710.03%

Natural gas (74.00)

Electricity (15.05)

Heating oil (7.30)

Propane (2.58)

No fuel (0.85)

Other fuels (0.56)

Wood (0.35)

Solar (0.21)

Coal (0.03)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Salem County

Heating oil has become less popular in Salem County. In the 3 years since 2019, the number of heating oil homes fell from 271,250 to 258,381, a 4.74% drop.

Salem County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011420,231
2012397,731
2013374,390
2014353,791
2015336,160
2016314,964
2017298,525
2018284,056
2019271,250
2020260,383
2021256,421
2022258,381

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Salem County

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 65,023 to 91,132.

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 2,426,524 to 2,618,092.

Electricity use for home heating in Salem County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Salem County. Since 2019, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 421,548 to 532,344, a 26.28% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Salem County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 7,334 homes in Salem County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 83.49% increase from 2019, when only 3,997 homes had installed active solar heating.