Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Warren County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Warren County, used by 4,593,346 or 59.99% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Warren County homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,379,410 homes (18.02%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (1,040,155), propane (371,184), no fuel (127,077), and other fuels (245,918).

Warren County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelWarren County Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.5M59.99%
Heating Oil1.3M18.02%
Electricity1.0M13.59%
Propane371,1844.85%
No Fuel127,0771.66%
Wood117,3241.53%
Other Fuels102,6441.34%
Coal17,4880.23%
Solar8,4620.11%

Natural gas (59.99)

Heating oil (18.02)

Electricity (13.59)

Propane (4.85)

No fuel (1.66)

Wood (1.53)

Other fuels (1.34)

Coal (0.23)

Solar (0.11)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Warren County

Heating oil has become less popular in Warren County. In the 3 years since 2019, the number of heating oil homes fell from 1,521,756 to 1,379,410, a 9.35% drop.

Warren County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.1M
20122.0M
20131.9M
20141.9M
20151.8M
20161.7M
20171.6M
20181.5M
20191.5M
20201.4M
20211.4M
20221.3M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Warren County

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 295,680 to 371,184.

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 4,345,992 to 4,593,346.

Electricity use for home heating in Warren County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Warren County. Since 2019, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 868,765 to 1,040,155, a 19.73% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Warren County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 8,462 homes in Warren County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 40.10% increase from 2019, when only 6,040 homes had installed active solar heating.