Something went wrong

Search Fauquier County, VA Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Fauquier County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Electricity is the most popular choice in Fauquier County, used by 1,887,993 or 56.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Fauquier County homeowners is natural gas, used by 1,101,616 homes (33.09%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (153,698), heating oil (129,907), wood (65,453), and other fuels (41,045).

Fauquier County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelFauquier County Households % of Households
Electricity1.8M56.72%
Natural Gas1.1M33.09%
Propane153,6984.62%
Heating Oil129,9073.90%
Wood65,4531.97%
No Fuel24,3140.73%
Other Fuels12,4890.38%
Solar2,7510.08%
Coal1,4910.04%

Electricity (56.72)

Natural gas (33.09)

Propane (4.62)

Heating oil (3.90)

Wood (1.97)

No fuel (0.73)

Other fuels (0.38)

Solar (0.08)

Coal (0.04)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Fauquier County

Heating oil has become less popular in Fauquier County. In the 7 years since 2015, the number of heating oil homes fell from 171,696 to 129,907, a 24.34% drop.

Fauquier County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011228,988
2012211,492
2013195,333
2014182,928
2015171,696
2016162,011
2017154,885
2018148,684
2019141,997
2020137,208
2021128,923
2022129,907

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Fauquier County

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 135,945 to 153,698.

Between 2015 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 1,028,424 to 1,101,616.

Electricity use for home heating in Fauquier County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Fauquier County. Since 2015, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,622,034 to 1,887,993, a 16.40% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Fauquier County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 2,751 homes in Fauquier County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 296.40% increase from 2015, when only 694 homes had installed active solar heating.

Fauquier County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Fauquier County homeowners purchased a total of 141,332 gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Fauquier County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Fauquier County, the average outside temperature was 4.3° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Fauquier County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202348° F
Winter 2021 - 202243.7° F

Fauquier County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Fauquier County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 18 heating oil companies that serve Fauquier County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Fauquier County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Fauquier County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Fauquier County include ROBERTS HEATING & A C and Martys Plb & HVAC.

Fauquier County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Fauquier County: 18 companies

Average Number Of Fauquier County Homes Served Per Company: 13 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Fauquier County Oil Company: 7,851 gallons per year

Fauquier County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

234 households in Fauquier County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Fauquier County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

8% of Fauquier County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Fauquier County HouseholdsFauquier County Heating Oil Households
2,790234

18 Fauquier County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 141,332 gallons of heating oil delivered to Fauquier County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Fauquier County community relies on its 18 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Fauquier County, two of the closest terminals are Motiva in Fairfax, VA and Buckeye in Baltimore, MD. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Fauquier County.

More Fauquier County HVAC Resources