Something went wrong

Search Fauquier County, VA Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Fauquier County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Electricity is the most popular choice in Fauquier County, used by 1,887,993 or 56.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Fauquier County homeowners is natural gas, used by 1,101,616 homes (33.09%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (153,698), heating oil (129,907), wood (65,453), and other fuels (41,045).

Fauquier County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelFauquier County Households % of Households
Electricity1.8M56.72%
Natural Gas1.1M33.09%
Propane153,6984.62%
Heating Oil129,9073.90%
Wood65,4531.97%
No Fuel24,3140.73%
Other Fuels12,4890.38%
Solar2,7510.08%
Coal1,4910.04%

Electricity (56.72)

Natural gas (33.09)

Propane (4.62)

Heating oil (3.90)

Wood (1.97)

No fuel (0.73)

Other fuels (0.38)

Solar (0.08)

Coal (0.04)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Fauquier County

Heating oil has become less popular in Fauquier County. In the 9 years since 2013, the number of heating oil homes fell from 195,333 to 129,907, a 33.49% drop.

Fauquier County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011228,988
2012211,492
2013195,333
2014182,928
2015171,696
2016162,011
2017154,885
2018148,684
2019141,997
2020137,208
2021128,923
2022129,907

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Fauquier County

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 136,905 to 153,698.

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 1,024,496 to 1,101,616.

Electricity use for home heating in Fauquier County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Fauquier County. Since 2013, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,563,404 to 1,887,993, a 20.76% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Fauquier County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 2,751 homes in Fauquier County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 463.73% increase from 2013, when only 488 homes had installed active solar heating.