Something went wrong

Search Spotsylvania County, VA Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Spotsylvania County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Electricity is the most popular choice in Spotsylvania County, used by 1,887,993 or 56.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Spotsylvania County homeowners is natural gas, used by 1,101,616 homes (33.09%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (153,698), heating oil (129,907), wood (65,453), and other fuels (41,045).

Spotsylvania County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelSpotsylvania County Households % of Households
Electricity1.8M56.72%
Natural Gas1.1M33.09%
Propane153,6984.62%
Heating Oil129,9073.90%
Wood65,4531.97%
No Fuel24,3140.73%
Other Fuels12,4890.38%
Solar2,7510.08%
Coal1,4910.04%

Electricity (56.72)

Natural gas (33.09)

Propane (4.62)

Heating oil (3.90)

Wood (1.97)

No fuel (0.73)

Other fuels (0.38)

Solar (0.08)

Coal (0.04)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Spotsylvania County

Heating oil has become less popular in Spotsylvania County. In the 8 years since 2014, the number of heating oil homes fell from 182,928 to 129,907, a 28.98% drop.

Spotsylvania County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011228,988
2012211,492
2013195,333
2014182,928
2015171,696
2016162,011
2017154,885
2018148,684
2019141,997
2020137,208
2021128,923
2022129,907

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Spotsylvania County

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 137,125 to 153,698.

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 1,026,346 to 1,101,616.

Electricity use for home heating in Spotsylvania County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Spotsylvania County. Since 2014, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,590,273 to 1,887,993, a 18.72% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Spotsylvania County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 2,751 homes in Spotsylvania County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 344.43% increase from 2014, when only 619 homes had installed active solar heating.