Something went wrong

Cities In Connecticut with Local Heating Oil Deals

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Connecticut Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Heating oil is the most popular choice in Connecticut, used by 539,715 or 38.13% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Connecticut homeowners is natural gas, used by 516,459 homes (36.49%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (244,511), propane (75,150), wood (23,585), and other fuels (30,431).

Connecticut Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelConnecticut Households % of Households
Heating Oil539,71538.13%
Natural Gas516,45936.49%
Electricity244,51117.27%
Propane75,1505.31%
Wood23,5851.67%
Other Fuels18,4001.30%
No Fuel9,3140.66%
Solar1,8520.13%
Coal8650.06%

Heating oil (38.13)

Natural gas (36.49)

Electricity (17.27)

Propane (5.31)

Wood (1.67)

Other fuels (1.30)

No fuel (0.66)

Solar (0.13)

Coal (0.06)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Connecticut

Heating oil has become less popular in Connecticut. In the 4 years since 2018, the number of heating oil homes fell from 565,439 to 539,715, a 4.55% drop.

Connecticut Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011654,783
2012644,340
2013627,716
2014613,504
2015595,244
2016581,382
2017574,588
2018565,439
2019556,309
2020551,817
2021544,406
2022539,715

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Connecticut

Between 2018 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 55,429 to 75,150.

Between 2018 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 481,116 to 516,459.

Electricity use for home heating in Connecticut

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Connecticut. Since 2018, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 221,755 to 244,511, a 10.26% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Connecticut

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,852 homes in Connecticut are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 79.46% increase from 2018, when only 1,032 homes had installed active solar heating.

Connecticut Heating Oil Trends

Short Term Trends

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202346.5° F
Winter 2021 - 202238° F

Connecticut Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Connecticut homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 647 heating oil companies that serve Connecticut is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 256 “full-service” oil companies that serve Connecticut. Full service companies such as Pomfret Fuel Service LLC or Affordable Fuel Co LLC offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Connecticut homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Connecticut include Nikko Oil LLC and 1St Choice Fuel LLC.

Connecticut Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Connecticut: 647 companies

Average Number Of Connecticut Homes Served Per Company: 834 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Connecticut Oil Company: 614,035 gallons per year

More Connecticut HVAC Resources