Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Hartford County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Heating oil is the most popular choice in Hartford County, used by 539,715 or 38.13% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Hartford County homeowners is natural gas, used by 516,459 homes (36.49%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (244,511), propane (75,150), wood (23,585), and other fuels (30,431).

Hartford County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelHartford County Households % of Households
Heating Oil539,71538.13%
Natural Gas516,45936.49%
Electricity244,51117.27%
Propane75,1505.31%
Wood23,5851.67%
Other Fuels18,4001.30%
No Fuel9,3140.66%
Solar1,8520.13%
Coal8650.06%

Heating oil (38.13)

Natural gas (36.49)

Electricity (17.27)

Propane (5.31)

Wood (1.67)

Other fuels (1.30)

No fuel (0.66)

Solar (0.13)

Coal (0.06)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Hartford County

Heating oil has become less popular in Hartford County. In the 8 years since 2014, the number of heating oil homes fell from 613,504 to 539,715, a 12.03% drop.

Hartford County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011654,783
2012644,340
2013627,716
2014613,504
2015595,244
2016581,382
2017574,588
2018565,439
2019556,309
2020551,817
2021544,406
2022539,715

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Hartford County

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 45,208 to 75,150.

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 444,864 to 516,459.

Electricity use for home heating in Hartford County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Hartford County. Since 2014, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 208,309 to 244,511, a 17.38% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Hartford County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,852 homes in Hartford County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 289.89% increase from 2014, when only 475 homes had installed active solar heating.