Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Cuyahoga County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Cuyahoga County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Cuyahoga County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Cuyahoga County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelCuyahoga County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Cuyahoga County

Heating oil has become more popular in Cuyahoga County. In the 3 years since 2019, the number of heating oil homes rose from 99,323 to 100,023, a 0.70% lift.

Cuyahoga County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 248,176 to 272,855.

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,063,569 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Cuyahoga County. Since 2019, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,119,116 to 1,213,218, a 8.41% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Cuyahoga County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 19.43% increase from 2019, when only 947 homes had installed active solar heating.

Cuyahoga County Heating Oil Trends

Last year, Cuyahoga County homeowners purchased a total of 588,367 gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

Cuyahoga County’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in Cuyahoga County, the average outside temperature was 12.0° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

Cuyahoga County Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202349.2° F
Winter 2021 - 202237.2° F

Cuyahoga County Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For Cuyahoga County homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 97 heating oil companies that serve Cuyahoga County is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 0 “full-service” oil companies that serve Cuyahoga County. Full service companies such as undefined or undefined offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious Cuyahoga County homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve Cuyahoga County include MELZERS FUEL SERVICE and Burton Sheet Metal.

Cuyahoga County Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving Cuyahoga County: 97 companies

Average Number Of Cuyahoga County Homes Served Per Company: 9 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per Cuyahoga County Oil Company: 6,065 gallons per year

Cuyahoga County Heating Oil Delivery Overview

929 households in Cuyahoga County heat their homes with fuel oil. This makes oil delivery essential when Cuyahoga County thermometers drop as low as 42.5° F each winter.

0% of Cuyahoga County Households Rely On Heating Oil Delivery Each Winter

Cuyahoga County HouseholdsCuyahoga County Heating Oil Households
392,839929

377 Cuyahoga County Oil Companies Go the Distance

With 588,367 gallons of heating oil delivered to Cuyahoga County homeowners during the winter of 2023, the Cuyahoga County community relies on its 377 oil companies to keep warm.

Oil delivery is a two step process: First, an oil truck picks up oil at the nearest bulk fuel terminal. In the case of Cuyahoga County, two of the closest terminals are Citgo in Linden, NJ and Citgo in Linden, NJ. Then, the truck delivers the #2 heating oil to homes and businesses in Cuyahoga County.

More Cuyahoga County HVAC Resources