Something went wrong

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Cuyahoga County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Cuyahoga County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Cuyahoga County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Cuyahoga County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelCuyahoga County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Cuyahoga County

Heating oil has become less popular in Cuyahoga County. In the 11 years since 2011, the number of heating oil homes fell from 141,038 to 100,023, a 29.08% drop.

Cuyahoga County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 253,422 to 272,855.

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,092,039 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Cuyahoga County. Since 2011, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 934,266 to 1,213,218, a 29.86% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Cuyahoga County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Cuyahoga County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 28.09% increase from 2011, when only 883 homes had installed active solar heating.