Something went wrong

Search Vinton County, OH Local Heating Oil Deals by City

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Vinton County Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Vinton County, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Vinton County homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Vinton County Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelVinton County Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Vinton County

Heating oil has become less popular in Vinton County. In the 4 years since 2018, the number of heating oil homes fell from 101,487 to 100,023, a 1.44% drop.

Vinton County Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Vinton County

Between 2018 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 242,988 to 272,855.

Between 2018 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,064,116 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Vinton County

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Vinton County. Since 2018, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,097,020 to 1,213,218, a 10.59% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Vinton County

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Vinton County are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 22.01% increase from 2018, when only 927 homes had installed active solar heating.