Something went wrong

Cities In New Jersey with Local Heating Oil Deals

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: New Jersey Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in New Jersey, used by 2,223,307 or 75.10% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for New Jersey homeowners is electricity, used by 448,986 homes (15.17%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (187,909), propane (71,155), no fuel (27,213), and other fuels (28,603).

New Jersey Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNew Jersey Households % of Households
Natural Gas2.2M75.10%
Electricity448,98615.17%
Heating Oil187,9096.35%
Propane71,1552.40%
No Fuel27,2130.92%
Other Fuels16,2640.55%
Wood6,5890.22%
Solar5,1510.17%
Coal5990.02%

Natural gas (75.10)

Electricity (15.17)

Heating oil (6.35)

Propane (2.40)

No fuel (0.92)

Other fuels (0.55)

Wood (0.22)

Solar (0.17)

Coal (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in New Jersey

Heating oil has become less popular in New Jersey. In the 3 years since 2019, the number of heating oil homes fell from 200,063 to 187,909, a 6.08% drop.

New Jersey Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011324,063
2012304,828
2013285,351
2014268,465
2015253,450
2016236,350
2017222,682
2018210,673
2019200,063
2020190,463
2021186,899
2022187,909

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in New Jersey

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 48,322 to 71,155.

Between 2019 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 2,066,210 to 2,223,307.

Electricity use for home heating in New Jersey

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in New Jersey. Since 2019, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 348,833 to 448,986, a 28.71% increase.

Solar use for home heating in New Jersey

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 5,151 homes in New Jersey are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 91.92% increase from 2019, when only 2,684 homes had installed active solar heating.