Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in New jersey

Find heating oil near you in New Jersey with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your New Jersey fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive New Jersey heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local New Jersey fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in New Jersey has never been easier

Why New Jersey Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted New Jersey providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions New Jersey Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in New Jersey by providing real-time New jersey heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

New Jersey Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for NJ

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: New Jersey Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in New Jersey, used by 2,223,446 or 75.05% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for New Jersey homeowners is electricity, used by 449,355 homes (15.17%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (189,055), propane (71,413), no fuel (27,236), and other fuels (28,815).

New Jersey Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNew Jersey Households % of Households
Natural Gas2.2M75.05%
Electricity449,35515.17%
Heating Oil189,0556.38%
Propane71,4132.41%
No Fuel27,2360.92%
Other Fuels16,2940.55%
Wood6,7390.23%
Solar5,1710.17%
Coal6110.02%

Natural gas (75.05)

Electricity (15.17)

Heating oil (6.38)

Propane (2.41)

No fuel (0.92)

Other fuels (0.55)

Wood (0.23)

Solar (0.17)

Coal (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in New Jersey

Heating oil has become less popular in New Jersey. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 224,067 to 189,055, a 15.63% drop.

New Jersey Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011325,772
2012306,439
2013286,901
2014269,931
2015254,930
2016237,692
2017224,067
2018212,096
2019201,467
2020191,671
2021188,076
2022189,055

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in New Jersey

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 44,869 to 71,413.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 2,046,267 to 2,223,446.

Electricity use for home heating in New Jersey

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in New Jersey. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 324,015 to 449,355, a 38.68% increase.

Solar use for home heating in New Jersey

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 5,171 homes in New Jersey are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 207.61% increase from 2017, when only 1,681 homes had installed active solar heating.

New Jersey Heating Oil Trends

Last year, New Jersey homeowners purchased a total of 124 million gallons of heating oil.

Short Term Trends

New Jersey’s overall heating oil use varies from year to year, primarily depending on how cold each winter is. As the temperature outside gets colder, homes’ heating systems need to burn more and more oil to keep homes warm. Last winter in New Jersey, the average outside temperature was 6.0° F warmer than the prior winter's average outside temperature.

New Jersey Average Winter Temperature

Heating SeasonAverage Temperature
Winter 2022 - 202346.2° F
Winter 2021 - 202240.2° F

New Jersey Homeowner’s Guide to Selecting an Oil Company

For New Jersey homeowners heating with oil, selecting which of the 286 heating oil companies that serve New Jersey is an important decision.

Full Service Oil Companies: Homeowners willing to pay a premium for a “set-it-and-forget-it” heating system choose one of the 6 “full-service” oil companies that serve New Jersey. Full service companies such as Globe Petroleum or Lawes Home Comfort offer automatic fuel delivery and furnace repair under a single roof.

Discount Oil Companies: Also known by the names “COD Fuel Companies” or “Cash Heating Oil Companies”, these companies are for the budget-conscious New Jersey homeowner. In return for better prices, you monitor the oil level in your tank and place an order when you run low on oil. Examples of cash heating oil companies that serve New Jersey include Jacquar Fuel Oil and Central New Jersey Heating Oil Inc.

New Jersey Heating Oil Company Fast Facts

Heating Oil Companies Serving New Jersey: 286 companies

Average Number Of New Jersey Homes Served Per Company: 661 homes

Average Gallons Delivered per New Jersey Oil Company: 593,699 gallons per year

New Jersey Heating Oil FAQ's

How much is home heating oil in New Jersey?

Home heating oil is $3.29 per gallon right now, on average in New Jersey. Today's oil prices in New Jersey range from the cheapest price of $3.05 to the most expensive price of $3.60 right now per gallon for a 100-gallon heating oil delivery, depending on the oil company you use and the delivery address.

How much does heating oil cost per month in New Jersey?

Heating oil costs $93.59 per month in New Jersey (averaged over 12 months), totalling $1216.66 per year. On a cost per delivery basis, this equates to 4 deliveries of $304.16 per delivery.

How much heating oil will a home in New Jersey use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in New Jersey is expected to drop to a low of 63.5°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 7.67123 gallons of heating oil.

How does the price per gallon of heating oil in New Jersey compare to the national average?

Today, The New Jersey average heating oil price is $0.03/gal cheaper than the U.S. average.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in New Jersey burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in New Jersey uses an average of 398.90 gallons each year.

More New Jersey HVAC Resources