Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in New jersey

Find heating oil near you in New Jersey with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your New Jersey fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive New Jersey heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local New Jersey fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in New Jersey has never been easier

Why New Jersey Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted New Jersey providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions New Jersey Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in New Jersey by providing real-time New jersey heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

New Jersey Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for NJ

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: New Jersey Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in New Jersey, used by 2,618,092 or 74.00% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for New Jersey homeowners is electricity, used by 532,344 homes (15.05%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (258,381), propane (91,132), no fuel (30,011), and other fuels (40,620).

New Jersey Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNew Jersey Households % of Households
Natural Gas2.6M74.00%
Electricity532,34415.05%
Heating Oil258,3817.30%
Propane91,1322.58%
No Fuel30,0110.85%
Other Fuels19,8130.56%
Wood12,5020.35%
Solar7,3340.21%
Coal9710.03%

Natural gas (74.00)

Electricity (15.05)

Heating oil (7.30)

Propane (2.58)

No fuel (0.85)

Other fuels (0.56)

Wood (0.35)

Solar (0.21)

Coal (0.03)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in New Jersey

Heating oil has become less popular in New Jersey. In the 8 years since 2014, the number of heating oil homes fell from 353,791 to 258,381, a 26.97% drop.

New Jersey Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011420,231
2012397,731
2013374,390
2014353,791
2015336,160
2016314,964
2017298,525
2018284,056
2019271,250
2020260,383
2021256,421
2022258,381

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in New Jersey

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 61,808 to 91,132.

Between 2014 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 2,364,588 to 2,618,092.

Electricity use for home heating in New Jersey

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in New Jersey. Since 2014, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 371,797 to 532,344, a 43.18% increase.

Solar use for home heating in New Jersey

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 7,334 homes in New Jersey are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 678.56% increase from 2014, when only 942 homes had installed active solar heating.

New Jersey Heating Oil FAQ's

How much is home heating oil in New Jersey?

Home heating oil is $3.57 per gallon right now, on average in New Jersey. Today's oil prices in New Jersey range from the cheapest price of $3.24 to the most expensive price of $3.90 right now per gallon for a 100-gallon heating oil delivery, depending on the oil company you use and the delivery address.

How much does heating oil cost per month in New Jersey?

Heating oil costs $222.48 per month in New Jersey (averaged over 12 months), totalling $2892.18 per year. On a cost per delivery basis, this equates to 4 deliveries of $723.04 per delivery.

How much heating oil will a home in New Jersey use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in New Jersey is expected to drop to a low of 43°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 17.1663 gallons of heating oil.

How does the price per gallon of heating oil in New Jersey compare to the national average?

Today, The New Jersey average heating oil price is $0.01/gal cheaper than the U.S. average.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in New Jersey burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in New Jersey uses an average of 892.65 gallons each year.