Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in Long island

Find heating oil near you in Long Island with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your Long Island fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive Long Island heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local Long Island fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in Long Island has never been easier

Why Long Island Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted Long Island providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions Long Island Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in Long Island by providing real-time Long island heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Long Island Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for LI

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Long Island Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Long Island, used by 494,539 or 50.55% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Long Island homeowners is heating oil, used by 372,316 homes (38.06%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (72,512), propane (32,054), no fuel (10,576), and other fuels (14,145).

Long Island Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelLong Island Households % of Households
Natural Gas494,53950.55%
Heating Oil372,31638.06%
Electricity72,5127.41%
Propane32,0543.28%
No Fuel10,5761.08%
Other Fuels6,7750.69%
Wood4,7730.49%
Solar1,9280.20%
Coal6690.07%

Natural gas (50.55)

Heating oil (38.06)

Electricity (7.41)

Propane (3.28)

No fuel (1.08)

Other fuels (0.69)

Wood (0.49)

Solar (0.20)

Coal (0.07)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Long Island

Heating oil has become less popular in Long Island. In the 11 years since 2011, the number of heating oil homes fell from 487,699 to 372,316, a 23.66% drop.

Long Island Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011487,699
2012476,326
2013462,390
2014449,135
2015436,117
2016421,206
2017412,668
2018400,279
2019390,813
2020382,562
2021376,550
2022372,316

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Long Island

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 11,868 to 32,054.

Between 2011 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 382,169 to 494,539.

Electricity use for home heating in Long Island

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Long Island. Since 2011, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 54,730 to 72,512, a 32.49% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Long Island

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,928 homes in Long Island are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 1847.47% increase from 2011, when only 99 homes had installed active solar heating.

Long Island Heating Oil FAQ's

How much is home heating oil in Long Island?

Home heating oil is $3.81 per gallon right now, on average in Long Island. Today's oil prices in Long Island range from the cheapest price of $3.46 to the most expensive price of $4.50 right now per gallon for a 100-gallon heating oil delivery, depending on the oil company you use and the delivery address.

How much does heating oil cost per month in Long Island?

Heating oil costs $495.47 per month in Long Island (averaged over 12 months), totalling $6441.14 per year. On a cost per delivery basis, this equates to 4 deliveries of $1610.28 per delivery.

How much heating oil will a home in Long Island use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in Long Island is expected to drop to a low of 27.3°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 35.8 gallons of heating oil.

How does the price per gallon of heating oil in Long Island compare to the national average?

Today, The Long Island average heating oil price is $0.00/gal cheaper than the U.S. average.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in Long Island burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in Long Island uses an average of 1861.60 gallons each year.