Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in Maryland

Find heating oil near you in Maryland with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your Maryland fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive Maryland heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local Maryland fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in Maryland has never been easier

Why Maryland Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted Maryland providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions Maryland Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in Maryland by providing real-time Maryland heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Maryland Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for MD

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Maryland Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Maryland, used by 921,991 or 48.53% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Maryland homeowners is electricity, used by 782,933 homes (41.21%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (117,819), propane (49,257), no fuel (15,618), and other fuels (30,511).

Maryland Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelMaryland Households % of Households
Natural Gas921,99148.53%
Electricity782,93341.21%
Heating Oil117,8196.20%
Propane49,2572.59%
No Fuel15,6180.82%
Wood11,8480.62%
Other Fuels11,0020.58%
Solar7,0740.37%
Coal5870.03%

Natural gas (48.53)

Electricity (41.21)

Heating oil (6.20)

Propane (2.59)

No fuel (0.82)

Wood (0.62)

Other fuels (0.58)

Solar (0.37)

Coal (0.03)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Maryland

Heating oil has become less popular in Maryland. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 132,754 to 117,819, a 11.25% drop.

Maryland Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011165,187
2012159,528
2013152,479
2014148,002
2015141,123
2016136,577
2017132,754
2018126,139
2019121,985
2020116,353
2021115,763
2022117,819

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Maryland

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 37,274 to 49,257.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 869,229 to 921,991.

Electricity use for home heating in Maryland

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Maryland. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 671,875 to 782,933, a 16.53% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Maryland

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 7,074 homes in Maryland are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 241.24% increase from 2017, when only 2,073 homes had installed active solar heating.

Maryland Heating Oil FAQ's

How much is home heating oil in Maryland?

Home heating oil is $3.82 per gallon right now, on average in Maryland. Today's oil prices in Maryland range from the cheapest price of $3.60 to the most expensive price of $3.99 right now per gallon for a 100-gallon heating oil delivery, depending on the oil company you use and the delivery address.

How much does heating oil cost per month in Maryland?

Heating oil costs $468.43 per month in Maryland (averaged over 12 months), totalling $6089.62 per year. On a cost per delivery basis, this equates to 4 deliveries of $1522.40 per delivery.

How much heating oil will a home in Maryland use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in Maryland is expected to drop to a low of 27°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 32.53 gallons of heating oil.

How does the price per gallon of heating oil in Maryland compare to the national average?

Today, The Maryland average heating oil price is $0.03/gal cheaper than the U.S. average.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in Maryland burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in Maryland uses an average of 1691.56 gallons each year.