Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in Maine

Find heating oil near you in Maine with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your Maine fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive Maine heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local Maine fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in Maine has never been easier

Why Maine Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted Maine providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions Maine Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in Maine by providing real-time Maine heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Maine Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for ME

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Maine Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Heating oil is the most popular choice in Maine, used by 284,676 or 59.19% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Maine homeowners is propane, used by 62,744 homes (13.05%). The remaining homes are heated with natural gas (46,335), electricity (45,852), wood (36,575), and other fuels (12,863).

Maine Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelMaine Households % of Households
Heating Oil284,67659.19%
Propane62,74413.05%
Natural Gas46,3359.63%
Electricity45,8529.53%
Wood36,5757.60%
Other Fuels8,6691.80%
No Fuel1,9850.41%
Solar1,6310.34%
Coal5780.12%

Heating oil (59.19)

Propane (13.05)

Natural gas (9.63)

Electricity (9.53)

Wood (7.60)

Other fuels (1.80)

No fuel (0.41)

Solar (0.34)

Coal (0.12)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Maine

Heating oil has become less popular in Maine. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 287,069 to 284,676, a 0.83% drop.

Maine Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011330,891
2012323,659
2013314,214
2014306,081
2015298,972
2016291,806
2017287,069
2018286,083
2019285,451
2020287,940
2021285,388
2022284,676

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Maine

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 44,633 to 62,744.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 37,848 to 46,335.

Electricity use for home heating in Maine

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Maine. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 26,816 to 45,852, a 70.99% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Maine

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,631 homes in Maine are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 204.86% increase from 2017, when only 535 homes had installed active solar heating.

Maine Heating Oil FAQ's

How much is home heating oil in Maine?

Home heating oil is $3.41 per gallon right now, on average in Maine. Today's oil prices in Maine range from the cheapest price of $3.21 to the most expensive price of $3.70 right now per gallon for a 100-gallon heating oil delivery, depending on the oil company you use and the delivery address.

How much does heating oil cost per month in Maine?

Heating oil costs $389.97 per month in Maine (averaged over 12 months), totalling $5069.58 per year. On a cost per delivery basis, this equates to 4 deliveries of $1267.39 per delivery.

How much heating oil will a home in Maine use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in Maine is expected to drop to a low of 25°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 30.3713 gallons of heating oil.

How does the price per gallon of heating oil in Maine compare to the national average?

Today, The Maine average heating oil price is $0.04/gal cheaper than the U.S. average.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in Maine burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in Maine uses an average of 1579.31 gallons each year.