Something went wrong
TODAY'S Best Heating Oil Deals in Ohio

Find heating oil near you in Ohio with our free oil delivery search engine

HEAT FLEET can save you money on your Ohio fuel oil order, right now.

checkmark icon

Enter your ZIP for a free, comprehensive Ohio heating oil directory

checkmark icon

No personal info required and no spam

checkmark icon

Respected, local Ohio fuel oil companies at your fingertips

checkmark icon

Choose between discount oil companies with the best oil prices or full-service companies bundling and heating service

Finding heating oil in Ohio has never been easier

Why Ohio Homeowners Choose Heat Fleet?

Checkmark

Quality Oil

Checkmark

On-time delivery

Checkmark

No contracts

Checkmark

Trusted Ohio providers

Pay Later

4 interest free payments with

Heat Fleet Champions Ohio Homeowners

We promote residential heating oil savings in Ohio by providing real-time Ohio heating oil prices and state-of-the-art secure online ordering.

Energy Marketers Of America LogoOil Energy Service Professionals Association Logo

Ohio Cash Heating Oil Delivery Map

Map of the COD Fuel Oil Delivery Service Area for OH

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Ohio Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Ohio, used by 3,119,789 or 64.85% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Ohio homeowners is electricity, used by 1,213,218 homes (25.22%). The remaining homes are heated with propane (272,855), heating oil (100,023), wood (81,253), and other fuels (75,025).

Ohio Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelOhio Households % of Households
Natural Gas3.1M64.85%
Electricity1.2M25.22%
Propane272,8555.67%
Heating Oil100,0232.08%
Wood81,2531.69%
Other Fuels43,4750.90%
No Fuel27,4020.57%
Coal3,0170.06%
Solar1,1310.02%

Natural gas (64.85)

Electricity (25.22)

Propane (5.67)

Heating oil (2.08)

Wood (1.69)

Other fuels (0.90)

No fuel (0.57)

Coal (0.06)

Solar (0.02)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Ohio

Heating oil has become less popular in Ohio. In the 6 years since 2016, the number of heating oil homes fell from 107,419 to 100,023, a 6.89% drop.

Ohio Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011141,038
2012132,252
2013125,428
2014119,022
2015113,013
2016107,419
2017104,197
2018101,487
201999,323
202095,712
202192,977
2022100,023

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Ohio

Between 2016 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 239,585 to 272,855.

Between 2016 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,047,926 to 3,119,789.

Electricity use for home heating in Ohio

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Ohio. Since 2016, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 1,057,081 to 1,213,218, a 14.77% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Ohio

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,131 homes in Ohio are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 12.65% increase from 2016, when only 1,004 homes had installed active solar heating.

Ohio Heating Oil FAQ's

How much heating oil will a home in Ohio use in the upcoming week?

In the upcoming week, the temperature in Ohio is expected to drop to a low of 36.3°F. The average 1,500 square foot house will burn 22.05 gallons of heating oil.

How many gallons of heating oil does a home in Ohio burn annually?

A 1,500 square foot home in Ohio uses an average of 1146.60 gallons each year.