Something went wrong

Cities In Long Island with Local Heating Oil Deals

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Long Island Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Long Island, used by 494,539 or 50.55% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Long Island homeowners is heating oil, used by 372,316 homes (38.06%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (72,512), propane (32,054), no fuel (10,576), and other fuels (14,145).

Long Island Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelLong Island Households % of Households
Natural Gas494,53950.55%
Heating Oil372,31638.06%
Electricity72,5127.41%
Propane32,0543.28%
No Fuel10,5761.08%
Other Fuels6,7750.69%
Wood4,7730.49%
Solar1,9280.20%
Coal6690.07%

Natural gas (50.55)

Heating oil (38.06)

Electricity (7.41)

Propane (3.28)

No fuel (1.08)

Other fuels (0.69)

Wood (0.49)

Solar (0.20)

Coal (0.07)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Long Island

Heating oil has become less popular in Long Island. In the 9 years since 2013, the number of heating oil homes fell from 462,390 to 372,316, a 19.48% drop.

Long Island Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011487,699
2012476,326
2013462,390
2014449,135
2015436,117
2016421,206
2017412,668
2018400,279
2019390,813
2020382,562
2021376,550
2022372,316

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Long Island

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 13,178 to 32,054.

Between 2013 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 399,993 to 494,539.

Electricity use for home heating in Long Island

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Long Island. Since 2013, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 58,189 to 72,512, a 24.61% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Long Island

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,928 homes in Long Island are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 1887.63% increase from 2013, when only 97 homes had installed active solar heating.