Something went wrong

Cities In Maine with Local Heating Oil Deals

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Maine Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Heating oil is the most popular choice in Maine, used by 284,676 or 59.19% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Maine homeowners is propane, used by 62,744 homes (13.05%). The remaining homes are heated with natural gas (46,335), electricity (45,852), wood (36,575), and other fuels (12,863).

Maine Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelMaine Households % of Households
Heating Oil284,67659.19%
Propane62,74413.05%
Natural Gas46,3359.63%
Electricity45,8529.53%
Wood36,5757.60%
Other Fuels8,6691.80%
No Fuel1,9850.41%
Solar1,6310.34%
Coal5780.12%

Heating oil (59.19)

Propane (13.05)

Natural gas (9.63)

Electricity (9.53)

Wood (7.60)

Other fuels (1.80)

No fuel (0.41)

Solar (0.34)

Coal (0.12)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Maine

Heating oil has become less popular in Maine. In the 10 years since 2012, the number of heating oil homes fell from 323,659 to 284,676, a 12.04% drop.

Maine Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011330,891
2012323,659
2013314,214
2014306,081
2015298,972
2016291,806
2017287,069
2018286,083
2019285,451
2020287,940
2021285,388
2022284,676

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Maine

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 33,109 to 62,744.

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 25,100 to 46,335.

Electricity use for home heating in Maine

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Maine. Since 2012, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 20,894 to 45,852, a 119.45% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Maine

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 1,631 homes in Maine are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 527.31% increase from 2012, when only 260 homes had installed active solar heating.