Something went wrong

Cities In Pennsylvania with Local Heating Oil Deals

S

Sacramento, PA Sadsburyville, PA Saint Clair, PA Saint Peters, PA Salford, PA Salfordville, PA Salina, PA Saltsburg, PA Sandy Lake, PA Sandy Ridge, PA Sarver, PA Sassamansville, PA Saxonburg, PA Saxton, PA Saylorsburg, PA Schaefferstown, PA Schenley, PA Schnecksville, PA Schwenksville, PA Sciota, PA Scottdale, PA Scranton, PA Selinsgrove, PA Sellersville, PA Seltzer, PA Seven Valleys, PA Seward, PA Sewickley, PA Shamokin, PA Shamokin Dam, PA Sharon Hill, PA Shartlesville, PA Shavertown, PA Shawanese, PA Shawville, PA Shelocta, PA Shenandoah, PA Shermans Dale, PA Shickshinny, PA Shippensburg, PA Shoemakersville, PA Shohola, PA Shrewsbury, PA Silver Spring, PA Silverdale, PA Skippack, PA Skytop, PA Slatedale, PA Slatington, PA Slickville, PA Smithfield, PA Smithmill, PA Smithton, PA Smock, PA Smokerun, PA Smoketown, PA Snow Shoe, PA Snydertown, PA Solebury, PA Somerset, PA Souderton, PA South Canaan, PA South Gibson, PA South Heights, PA South Mountain, PA South Park, PA South Sterling, PA Southampton, PA Southeastern, PA Southview, PA Southwest, PA Spinnerstown, PA Spring Church, PA Spring City, PA Spring Glen, PA Spring Grove, PA Spring House, PA Spring Mills, PA Spring Mount, PA Springdale, PA Springfield, PA Springtown, PA Springville, PA Sproul, PA Spruce Creek, PA Stahlstown, PA Star Junction, PA Starlight, PA State College, PA Sterling, PA Stevens, PA Stevensville, PA Stewartstown, PA Stockdale, PA Stockertown, PA Stoneboro, PA Strabane, PA Strasburg, PA Strausstown, PA Strongstown, PA Stroudsburg, PA Sturgeon, PA Sugarloaf, PA Summerdale, PA Summit Hill, PA Sumneytown, PA Sunbury, PA Suplee, PA Sutersville, PA Swarthmore, PA Sweet Valley, PA

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: Pennsylvania Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in Pennsylvania, used by 2,365,280 or 53.72% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for Pennsylvania homeowners is electricity, used by 1,098,681 homes (24.95%). The remaining homes are heated with heating oil (623,745), propane (190,070), wood (70,145), and other fuels (100,851).

Pennsylvania Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelPennsylvania Households % of Households
Natural Gas2.3M53.72%
Electricity1.0M24.95%
Heating Oil623,74514.17%
Propane190,0704.32%
Wood70,1451.59%
Other Fuels34,6690.79%
Coal34,3580.78%
No Fuel28,3800.64%
Solar3,4440.08%

Natural gas (53.72)

Electricity (24.95)

Heating oil (14.17)

Propane (4.32)

Wood (1.59)

Other fuels (0.79)

Coal (0.78)

No fuel (0.64)

Solar (0.08)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in Pennsylvania

Heating oil has become less popular in Pennsylvania. In the 5 years since 2017, the number of heating oil homes fell from 670,132 to 623,745, a 6.92% drop.

Pennsylvania Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
2011825,739
2012799,996
2013768,291
2014742,187
2015717,580
2016688,904
2017670,132
2018656,577
2019643,124
2020638,677
2021625,641
2022623,745

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in Pennsylvania

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 151,728 to 190,070.

Between 2017 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 2,230,769 to 2,365,280.

Electricity use for home heating in Pennsylvania

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in Pennsylvania. Since 2017, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 949,173 to 1,098,681, a 15.75% increase.

Solar use for home heating in Pennsylvania

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 3,444 homes in Pennsylvania are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 163.91% increase from 2017, when only 1,305 homes had installed active solar heating.