Something went wrong

Cities In New York with Local Heating Oil Deals

C

Cairo, NY Callicoon, NY Callicoon Center, NY Calverton, NY Cambria Heights, NY Cambridge, NY Camillus, NY Campbell Hall, NY Canaan, NY Canajoharie, NY Canton, NY Carle Place, NY Carlisle, NY Carmel, NY Carthage, NY Cassville, NY Castle Creek, NY Castle Point, NY Castleton On Hudson, NY Cato, NY Catskill, NY Cazenovia, NY Cedarhurst, NY Center Moriches, NY Centereach, NY Centerport, NY Central Bridge, NY Central Islip, NY Central Valley, NY Chadwicks, NY Champlain, NY Chappaqua, NY Charlotteville, NY Chateaugay, NY Chatham, NY Chazy, NY Chelsea, NY Chenango Bridge, NY Chenango Forks, NY Cherry Plain, NY Cherry Valley, NY Chester, NY Chestertown, NY Chichester, NY Churchville, NY Circleville, NY Clarence, NY Clarence Center, NY Clark Mills, NY Clarkson, NY Clarksville, NY Claryville, NY Claverack, NY Clayville, NY Clemons, NY Cleverdale, NY Clifton Park, NY Climax, NY Clinton, NY Clinton Corners, NY Clintondale, NY Clockville, NY Clymer, NY Cobleskill, NY Cochecton, NY Coeymans, NY Coeymans Hollow, NY Cohoes, NY Cold Brook, NY Cold Spring, NY Cold Spring Harbor, NY College Point, NY Colliersville, NY Columbiaville, NY Commack, NY Comstock, NY Congers, NY Connelly, NY Constable, NY Cooperstown, NY Copake, NY Copake Falls, NY Copiague, NY Coram, NY Corfu, NY Corinth, NY Cornwall, NY Cornwall On Hudson, NY Cornwallville, NY Corona, NY Cortlandt Manor, NY Cossayuna, NY Cottekill, NY Coxsackie, NY Cragsmoor, NY Craryville, NY Crittenden, NY Crompond, NY Cropseyville, NY Cross River, NY Croton Falls, NY Croton On Hudson, NY Crown Point, NY Cuba, NY Cuddebackville, NY Cutchogue, NY

S

Sag Harbor, NY Sagaponack, NY Saint Albans, NY Saint James, NY Saint Johnsville, NY Salem, NY Salisbury Mills, NY Salt Point, NY Sanborn, NY Sand Lake, NY Sangerfield, NY Saranac Lake, NY Saratoga Springs, NY Saugerties, NY Sauquoit, NY Sayville, NY Scarsdale, NY Schaghticoke, NY Schenectady, NY Schenevus, NY Schodack Landing, NY Schoharie, NY Schroon Lake, NY Schuyler Falls, NY Schuylerville, NY Scottsville, NY Sea Cliff, NY Seaford, NY Selden, NY Selkirk, NY Severance, NY Shandaken, NY Sharon Springs, NY Shelter Island, NY Shelter Island Heights, NY Shenorock, NY Sherburne, NY Sherrill, NY Shirley, NY Shokan, NY Shoreham, NY Shrub Oak, NY Shushan, NY Silver Bay, NY Silver Creek, NY Slate Hill, NY Slingerlands, NY Sloansville, NY Sloatsburg, NY Smallwood, NY Smithtown, NY Smyrna, NY Solsville, NY Somers, NY Sound Beach, NY South Bethlehem, NY South Cairo, NY South Fallsburg, NY South Glens Falls, NY South Jamesport, NY South Kortright, NY South Ozone Park, NY South Richmond Hill, NY South Salem, NY Southampton, NY Southfields, NY Southold, NY Sparkill, NY Sparrow Bush, NY Spencerport, NY Spencertown, NY Speonk, NY Sprakers, NY Spring Brook, NY Spring Glen, NY Spring Valley, NY Springfield Center, NY Springfield Gardens, NY Staatsburg, NY Stamford, NY Stanfordville, NY Staten Island, NY Stephentown, NY Sterling Forest, NY Stillwater, NY Stittville, NY Stone Ridge, NY Stony Brook, NY Stony Point, NY Stormville, NY Stottville, NY Stuyvesant, NY Stuyvesant Falls, NY Suffern, NY Sugar Loaf, NY Summit, NY Summitville, NY Sunnyside, NY Surprise, NY Swan Lake, NY Syosset, NY

Propane vs. Natural Gas vs. Heating Oil: New York Home Heating Fuel Comparison

Homeowners have a variety of home heating fuels to choose from. Natural gas is the most popular choice in New York, used by 4,165,386 or 60.88% of homes. The 2nd most popular choice for New York homeowners is heating oil, used by 1,283,110 homes (18.75%). The remaining homes are heated with electricity (911,371), propane (273,665), no fuel (122,306), and other fuels (170,138).

New York Primary Home Heating Fuel Popularity by Number of Households

FuelNew York Households % of Households
Natural Gas4.1M60.88%
Heating Oil1.2M18.75%
Electricity911,37113.32%
Propane273,6654.00%
No Fuel122,3061.79%
Other Fuels86,8921.27%
Wood66,9600.98%
Coal8,3390.12%
Solar7,9470.12%

Natural gas (60.88)

Heating oil (18.75)

Electricity (13.32)

Propane (4.00)

No fuel (1.79)

Other fuels (1.27)

Wood (0.98)

Coal (0.12)

Solar (0.12)

#2 Heating Oil (Fuel Oil) Use in New York

Heating oil has become less popular in New York. In the 10 years since 2012, the number of heating oil homes fell from 1,961,514 to 1,283,110, a 34.59% drop.

New York Heating Oil Households (2011 - 2022)

YearHeating Oil Households
20112.0M
20121.9M
20131.8M
20141.7M
20151.7M
20161.6M
20171.5M
20181.4M
20191.4M
20201.3M
20211.3M
20221.2M

Propane vs. Natural Gas use for home heating in New York

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using propane as the primary space heating fuel rose from 152,087 to 273,665.

Between 2012 and today, the number of homes using natural gas as the primary space heating fuel rose from 3,543,066 to 4,165,386.

Electricity use for home heating in New York

Electric space heating systems are becoming more popular in New York. Since 2012, the number of homes heating with electricity rose from 589,561 to 911,371, a 54.58% increase.

Solar use for home heating in New York

Solar is the most environmentally friendly of all space heating fuels. With an “active” solar heating system, liquid is circulated between solar panels on a home’s roof and a heat energy storage tank in the basement.

Currently, 7,947 homes in New York are heated with active solar arrays. This is a 375.87% increase from 2012, when only 1,670 homes had installed active solar heating.